Rayners Lawyers Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy for Rayners Lawyers (ABN 83 307 617 640) and raynerslawyers.com.au (“Rayners Lawyers”, “we”, “us”, “our”).
Rayners Lawyers is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Rayners Lawyers’ website at raynerslawyers.com.au (Website). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Rayners Lawyers protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through this Website or directly from you.
Rayners Lawyers deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. Rayners Lawyers also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.
Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Rayners Lawyers uses and protects information that you provide to Rayners Lawyers. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how Rayners Lawyers will use your personal data. By using, accessing, registering or making a payment on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
By providing Rayners Lawyers with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
Collection of personal information
The information that Rayners Lawyers collects may include:

  • names;
  • dates of birth;
  • gender;
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information, including email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests;
  • financial information such as debit and credit card numbers;

  • information about your business or personal affairs;
  • information about your website needs;

  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);

  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and
  • any other information requested on this Website or otherwise required by Rayners Lawyers or provided by you.


Information Rayners Lawyers collects from you if you make a payment using this Website

If you make a payment using this Website, Rayners Lawyers collects your full name, your payment number (or Invoice) and payment particulars including credit and debit card number. Rayners Lawyers will only use your card details for processing your payment via Rayners Lawyers' payment partner.

How Rayners Lawyers collects personal information

Rayners Lawyers collects personal information by various means including when:

  • you contact Rayners Lawyers;
  • you subscribe with Rayners Lawyers;
  • you provide your email address to access a download or other document provided by Rayners Lawyers electronically;
  • you visit Rayners Lawyers’ website.

Where practicable, Rayners Lawyers collects personal information about you directly from you. However, Rayners Lawyers may collect information about you from a third party such as:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities;
  • your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers);
  • your employer or previous employers;
  • a person responding to our questions or inquiries;
  • existing customers where they tell us you are interested in our products and services;
  • publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us when using our Website, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of the Website or any products and services offered on it.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide Rayners Lawyers with your personal information described above, or if the personal information you provide is inaccurate, some or all of the following may happen:

  • Rayners Lawyers may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you;
  • Rayners Lawyers may not be able to provide you with relevant information about our products and services;
  • Rayners Lawyers may be unable to tailor the content of our Website to your preferences and your experience of our Website may not be as enjoyable or useful.


Use of personal information

Rayners Lawyers will only use your personal information for the purpose Rayners Lawyers collects it, including:
  • to provide information, products and services to you;
  • to respond to your queries for legal services;
  • to better understand your needs, enabling Rayners Lawyers to improve its products and services;

  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which Rayners Lawyers thinks you may find interesting;
  • direct marketing; and
  • to customise Rayners Lawyers' Website and product and service offerings according to your interests and business and personal needs.
  • Rayners Lawyers may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail.
  • Rayners Lawyers will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law requires.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Controlling your personal information

Providing Rayners Lawyers with your personal information is optional. You can choose not to provide personal information to Rayners Lawyers. When you provide Rayners Lawyers with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to Rayners Lawyers disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
You may request details of personal information that Rayners Lawyers holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which Rayners Lawyers holds about you, please contact Rayners Lawyers using the contact details below. Rayners Lawyers reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that Rayners Lawyers holds about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information Rayners Lawyers holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Rayners Lawyers using the contact details below. Rayners Lawyers relies in part upon its clients advising Rayners Lawyers when their personal information changes. Rayners Lawyers will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
To unsubscribe from Rayners Lawyers' e-mail database, or to opt out of Rayners Lawyers’ communications, please use the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications or contact Rayners Lawyers using the contact details below.

Disclosure of personal information

Rayners Lawyers may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and services to its clients;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for goods or services provided by Rayners Lawyers to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend Rayners Lawyers' legal rights;
  • to one or more of Rayners Lawyers' consultants, for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you; and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

By providing Rayners Lawyers with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors and our service providers including our web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.
If there is a change of control of Rayners Lawyers' business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Rayners Lawyers reserves the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, Rayners Lawyers' user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser, in good faith and where Rayners Lawyers has sought to maintain confidentiality.

Security

Rayners Lawyers is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.
Rayners Lawyers takes reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, Rayners Lawyers:
  • maintains its files in a secure location;
  • has strict password protocols to protect access to electronic documents;
  • stores electronic data on reputable third-party storage providers with appropriate security protections against unauthorised access to data; and
  • protects devices that it uses to collect, store and access personal information with industry-standard antivirus and malware software.

As Rayners Lawyers' Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Rayners Lawyers cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Rayners Lawyers also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How Rayners Lawyers uses cookies

When you use this Website, Rayners Lawyers may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser. This information will not usually identify you personally. Rayners Lawyers does this by placing a ‘cookie’, on your computer’s hard disk. A cookie does not give Rayners Lawyers access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to Rayners Lawyers. Cookies enable Rayners Lawyers to analyse information about webpage traffic and improve Rayners Lawyers' Website by tailoring it to your needs, enabling Rayners Lawyers to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Rayners Lawyers uses this information for administration and statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of Rayners Lawyers' Website.
Rayners Lawyers may also use web beacons on its Website from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a webpage to monitor behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a webpage. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a webpage or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to websites

Rayners Lawyers' Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Rayners Lawyers makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Rayners Lawyers' Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at Rayners Lawyers' sole discretion. You should check our Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of Rayners Lawyers’ Website following any amendments indicates that you accept those amendments.

Complaints

If you believe that Rayners Lawyers has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please email Rayners Lawyers using the contact details below, setting out the details of the alleged breach. Rayners Lawyers will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days setting out the outcome of Rayners Lawyers' investigation, what steps Rayners Lawyers proposes to take to remedy the alleged breach and any other action Rayners Lawyers has and will take to deal with your complaint.
If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Rayners Lawyers' Contact Details

All comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information should be addressed to [email protected]

last updated September 2, 2020, 4:24pm